Privacy Policy

We couldn’t do any of our wonderful work without supporters like you. Whether it’s generously giving financial donations, getting behind our campaigns, volunteering your time – your support means everything.

 

JBMT promises to protect and respect your privacy. This is our* Privacy Policy, relating to all our websites, use of emails and texts for marketing purposes, and any other ways we collect information. It covers how we process any personal information you provide to us, as well as how we’re committed to keeping it safe and managing it in line with data protection laws.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We know it’s long, but it contains important information about how we protect, use and process any personal information you give to us. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything with the data you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We want to let you know what personal information we collect, and how we collect it when you buy a JBMT product (like something from our online shop) or help us in our work (by volunteering or raising funds). The main things we collect are:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

In some cases, where appropriate, we may also collect your date of birth, and some information about your interests and preferences to make sure we’re sending you the most relevant communications. You can read more about how we process your sensitive personal data in the How we use and process your information section below.

There are a number of reasons why we might collect information from you. These include:

  • If you obtain, or let us know you’re interested in, a JBMT product or service
  • If you give us any information on our website, in writing, face-to-face, by chatting to us on social media or over the phone (including if your call is recorded)
  • If you register an interest in, or apply for a volunteering opportunity
  • If you ask for information or assistance from us, or if you make a complaint
  • If you give us your details when you make a financial donation
  • If we are provided with information from a third party where we need to find more up to date contact information for you, or when we are conducting statistical analysis or research
  • If you use any other new and exciting features on our website that might sometimes require you to provide more information.
  • Our website is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 16 without the agreement and involvement of a parent or guardian.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use ‘cookies’ to help us improve how we create, and how you use, our site. Cookies mean that a website will remember you, and can obtain an overall view of visitor habits and volumes to our website. They can make interacting with a website faster and easier, for example filling in your name and address in text fields.

Visiting third party websites

This website contains links to other websites that we believe may be of interest to you. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website, so if you link to another website, we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We invest in the appropriate resources to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We make sure we manage it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws. However, no internet-based site, including email, is 100% secure, so we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

HOW WE USE AND PROCESS INFORMATION

After we have collected your information, there are a variety of ways in which we might use it to ensure we give you the best possible service. They include:

Providing services and processing information internally

  • Processing sales transactions, donations, or other payments and verifying financial transactions;
  • Troubleshooting and fixing problems with the website, including instances when we want to improve your user experience.

Managing and improving our relationships with supporters

  • nforming you of any new products or services, news about JBMT and other ways you can help us with our work. We will use your data in order to tailor and improve our communications so that they are relevant to you;
  • Contacting you about any JBMT fundraising events you have signed up to so we can give you information and support
  • Ensuring our communications are timely and relevant, so you’re only receiving the information you want. In order to do this, we use profiling and analysis techniques to help us understand our supporters’ backgrounds to identify those who may be willing and able to give more; this helps us to use our resources more efficiently. Sometimes we use data from third party sources as well as publicly available facts and figures to do this
  • Asking you about supporting our work through a fundraising request, provided we have the legal basis for doing so
  • Inviting you to get involved with voluntary surveys, campaigns or research (either internally or by another company) to find out more about the demographics, interests and behaviours of our supporters.

Responding to any queries or issues

  • Responding to any queries or complaints that you raise.

Conducting training and reviews of our service

  • Enhancing or reviewing the service we provide to you, and meeting training needs
  • Conducting statistical analysis and research using, where possible, anonymised data

Meeting our legal obligations

  • Using information for auditing purposes
  • If we are obliged to record and/or disclose information by reason of any law, regulation or court order.

Other

  • When we consider you for potential job or volunteering opportunities where you complete an application
  • Transferring information to any entity which may acquire the rights in us (for example, as the result of a merger)
  • For any other purpose to which you agree.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE AND WHO HAS ACCESS TO IT

We want you to know that we will never sell or pass on your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes. There may be some third parties that we need to share personal information with in order to help us provide services and products to you and to run our website, including the following

  • Related JBMT entities*, if you ask us to do so, so we can manage our supporter relationships, administer our business and let you know about JBMT news, products and services which might be of interest to you
  • Any entities who may, or do, acquire any rights in us in a merger, acquisition or reorganisation
  • Our advisors, in order to help us better manage, support or develop our organisation and comply with legal and regulatory obligations
  • Any service providers who need to know certain information in order to provide you (or us) with a product or service – such as sending out your donor welcome pack if you join the register
  • Our partners including, for example, events organisers we work with
  • Law enforcement bodies and/or regulatory entities, in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order

HOW WE WILL COMMUNICATE WITH YOU

If you have opted-in to hear from us, we will contact you so we can update you on our latest news and events and other news we think you’d be interested in. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by clicking the link provided in every message we send you or by contacting us.

 

We will never pass on your information to other companies or charities for their own marketing purposes. We may use third party data tracing services and publicly available sources in order to make sure your information is up to date so we can keep in touch. You might receive this information by letter, over the phone, SMS, email or other means – it’s up to you. Rest assured we’ll always ask for your preference in how you hear from us.

HOW WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

The information you provide will be retained by us in accordance with applicable laws. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information we hold if it’s no longer needed for the purposes set out above.

 

However, if you do choose to share your information with us publicly (for example, photos or footage on social media), then it’s possible that other people may have copied this information during the time that it was live, and therefore use of it is beyond our control.

WHAT YOUR RIGHTS ARE

We want to make sure you’re in control of how we use and keep your information. You can request copies of your personal information that we hold, and details of how we use it, at any time. If you think anything is inaccurate, then you can ask for it to be corrected or erased. You can request an electronic copy of your personal information to be sent to you, or another organisation.

 

You also have the right to stop us processing your personal information, and/or withdraw your agreement to us processing it based on ‘consent’, unless we have a legal justification for doing so.

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US AND FIND UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, anything you’d like to correct or if you’d like to request of copy of the information we hold about you, you can contact The Data Protection Officer at the ‘Head Office’ address below.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled your personal information, please don’t hesitate to get in touch (you can find the details above) and we will endeavour to investigate. You may also lodge a complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted at: www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Updating this policy

This Privacy Policy was published in October 2017. We will keep it under review and make updates from time to time. If we make any significant changes to the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on the JBMT website or by contacting you directly.

 

*Us’ or ‘we’ refers to the registered charity James Bulger Memorial Trust (no. 1141125 in England and Wales).
Registered address:

 

Suite 134, North Mersey Business Centre, Woodward Road, Knowsley Industrial Park, Liverpool, L33 7UY

Head Office:
Suite 134, North Mersey Business Centre, Woodward Road, Knowsley Industrial Park, Liverpool, L33 7UY

Our partners